Is Ignorance Bliss?
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment of foreclosure on the unpaid assessments, including assessments due after the claim of lien was recorded.

    The Florida appellate court reversed the part of the final judgment awarding special assessments that were not due and stated in the claim of lien. The appellate court held that the language of §718.116(5)(b) does not automatically provide an association the ability to pursue post lien assessments. Quoting from the court:

    Section 718.116(5)(b), Florida Statutes, states that a claim of lien by a condominium association for unpaid assessments “secures all unpaid assessments that are due and that may accrue after the claim of lien is recorded and through the entry of final judgment.”