Thinking Outside the Box on Collections
[…] You really should never get into the habit of waiving said late fees because then you may be accused of unequal enforcement of the rules. Also, many associations also have the ability to suspend privileges to any member who is delinquent after a certain amount of time (usually 90 days) and to deny them the right to vote in your elections.

The Condominium Act was amended, effective July 1, 2010, to allow associations to suspend use rights in the event an owner is more than 90 days delinquent. Section 718.303, Florida Statutes says in part: “If a unit owner is delinquent for more than 90 days in paying a monetary obligation due to the association, the association may suspend the right of a unit owner or a unit’s occupant, licensee, or invitee to use common elements, common facilities, or any other association property until the monetary obligation is paid.”  

The same goes for the statutes that govern homeowners associations’ operations, as well.