Community Association Leasing
[…] This is because the authority to adopt such rules must be readily identifiable from the authority set out in the declaration. If you have leasing restrictions in your association’s rules, then it is recommended that you have them reviewed by legal counsel to provide further guidance on their enforceability.

     By way of background, in 2004 the Florida Legislature substantially revised the ability of a condominium association to enact and otherwise amend leasing restrictions by enacting §718.110(13), Florida Statutes, which, having been since amended, presently provides the following: 

          An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment. [emphasis added]

     So, after this legislation became effective, if a condominium association had not yet adopted leasing covenants or desired to amend existing rules that 

  1. prohibited rentals,
  2. altered the duration of the rental term, or
  3. limited the number of times the owners could lease during a

      specified period of time,