By Elizabeth A. Lanham-Patrie / Published October 2023
[…] Another common question is, what if the insurance deductible costs more than the amount of the claim? Unfortunately, this occurs frequently with the high deductibles for damage caused by hurricanes. If the association chooses not to file a claim, it is still responsible for paying for everything that its insurance would cover.
While “self-insurance” is permitted under Chapter 718, Florida Statutes, generally it is not feasible. Section 718.111(11)(a)(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, provides the following:
1. An association or group of associations may provide adequate property insurance through a self-insurance fund that complies with the requirements of ss. 624.460-624.488.
2. The association may also provide adequate property insurance coverage for a group of at least three communities created and operating under this chapter, chapter 719, chapter 720, or chapter 721 by obtaining and maintaining for such communities insurance coverage sufficient to cover an amount equal to the probable maximum loss for the communities for a 250-year windstorm event. Such probable maximum loss must be determined through the use of a competent model that has been accepted by the Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology. A policy or program providing such coverage may not be issued or renewed after July 1, 2008, unless it has been reviewed and approved by the Office of Insurance Regulation. The review and approval must include approval of the policy and related forms pursuant to ss. 627.410 and 627.411, approval of the rates pursuant to s. 627.062, a determination that the loss model approved by the commission was accurately and appropriately applied to the insured structures to determine the 250-year probable maximum loss, and a determination that complete and accurate disclosure of all material provisions is provided to condominium unit owners before execution of the agreement by a condominium association. (Emphasis added).
An association “self-insuring” does not mean that the association does not have insurance and instead can just assess the unit owners to fix the damage when the time comes. That is not permitted. As a first step, the association will need to review its governing documents.