By Elizabeth A. Lanham-Patrie / Published October 2023
[…] By Elizabeth A. Lanham-Patrie / Published October 2023
While the cost of insurance has been rising for several years, Hurricanes Ian and Nicole, along with the increased costs required to comply with the new milestone inspection and structural integrity reserve study (SIRS) requirements, have led many associations to question whether they can forgo insurance and/or self-insure.
Yes, it is required under Chapter 718 to have insurance, and it would be a breach of fiduciary duty for a board to forgo insurance.
Section 718.111(11), Florida Statutes, sets forth the insurance requirements for a residential condominium and provides as follows:
(11) NSURANCE.—In order to protect the safety, health, and welfare of the people of the State of Florida and to ensure consistency in the provision of insurance coverage to condominiums and their unit owners, this subsection applies to every residential condominium in the state, regardless of the date of its declaration of condominium. It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage lower or stable insurance premiums for associations described in this subsection.
(a) Adequate property insurance, regardless of any requirement in the declaration of condominium for coverage by the association for full insurable value, replacement cost, or similar coverage, must be based on the replacement cost of the property to be insured as determined by an independent insurance appraisal or update of a prior appraisal. The replacement cost must be determined at least once every 36 months.
…
(d) n association controlled by unit owners operating as a residential condominium shall use its best efforts to obtain and maintain adequate property insurance to protect the association, the association property, the common elements, and the condominium property that must be insured by the association pursuant to this subsection. (Emphasis added).
Therefore, the association must obtain insurance based upon replacement cost.