By Elizabeth A. Lanham-Patrie / Published October 2023
[…] If damage it not due to an obvious casualty, such as a hurricane, the association should contact its insurance company to determine if the source of the damage (e.g., a water leak) would be considered a casualty and covered under the association’s casualty insurance. If not, it would be considered a maintenance issue. Maintenance responsibilities are set forth in the governing documents of the association and differ from one condominium to the next.
If the damage is the result of a casualty, then Section 718.111(11)(f), Florida Statutes, provides the following:
(f) very property insurance policy issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2009, for the purpose of protecting the condominium must provide primary coverage for:
1. All portions of the condominium property as originally installed or replacement of like kind and quality, in accordance with the original plans and specifications.
2. All alterations or additions made to the condominium property or associat-ion property pursuant to s. 718.113(2).
3. The coverage must exclude all personal property within the unit or limited common elements, and floor, wall, and ceiling coverings, electrical fixtures, appliances, water heaters, water filters, built-in cabinets and countertops, and window treatments, including curtains, drapes, blinds, hardware, and similar window treatment components, or replacements of any of the foregoing which are located within the boundaries of the unit and serve only such unit. Such property and any insurance thereupon is the responsibility of the unit owner.” (Emphasis added).
Based upon the foregoing, if the damage is a result of a casualty, the unit owners are responsible for replacing their floors, cabinets, countertops, paint, wallpaper, etc., and the association is responsible for the items not included in this list.