Ethics and Conflicts of Interest
[…] • Self-dealing

        Director or officer uses the association’s assets, or his position within the association, for personal gain.

  • Secret profit

        Director or officer benefits from a third party with whom the association is doing business and in which he has an undeclared interest. 

  • Bid rigging

        Director or officer informs a favored vendor of other bids.

  • Third-party clients

        Director or officer represents the association and another party, who is doing business with or has a conflict with the association.

     While Section 617.0830, Florida Statutes, does not actually use the words “fiduciary duty or ethical,” it certainly seems to describe it by saying, in part, that directors serve “in good faith,” “with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances,” and “in a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.”

     Section 718.111(1), Florida Statutes, uses these specific words and phrases to describe inappropriate behaviors of directors and their agents: