FCAP Community—January 2024
[…] – Anna

Anna,
     There was new legislation several years ago that said imposing a special assessment must have a 14-day written notice to the owners and specifically state in the meeting notice that the meeting is to consider a special assessment, the approximate amount, and the purpose. 
     So, if your regular budget meeting notice did not include that information, you will need to schedule a second meeting of the board of directors to impose the special assessment.
     Section 718.112(2)(c) says in part: “…Notice of any meeting in which regular or special assessments against unit owners are to be considered must specifically state that assessments will be considered and provide the estimated cost and description of the purposes for such assessments.”
     Always remember to complete an affidavit of mailing anytime a 14-day notice is required, whether it is for a board meeting or a membership meeting.
– Betsy

Betsy,
     Is it true that you only need one board member now to avoid receivership?