FCAP Community—November 2021
[…] The bookkeeper who works for the management company said she could not answer my questions.
– Mary

Mary,
     If you have questions about the condominium financials, you could make an official “inquiry” by certified mail, and the board or the man-ager on behalf of the board is required by statute to respond. The failure to provide a substantive response to the inquiry precludes the board from recovering attorney fees and costs in any subsequent litigation, administrative proceeding, or arbitration arising out of the inquiry.
     Section 718.112(2)(a)2, Florida Statutes, states: 

     When a unit owner of a residential condominium files a written inquiry by certified mail with the board of administration, the board shall respond in writing to the unit owner within 30 days after receipt of the inquiry.

     The board’s response shall either give a substantive response to the inquirer, notify the inquirer that a legal opinion has been requested, or notify the inquirer that advice has been requested from the division. If the board requests advice from the division, the board shall, within 10 days after its receipt of the advice, provide in writing a substantive response to the inquirer. If a legal opinion is requested, the board shall, within 60 days after the receipt of the inquiry, provide in writing a substantive response to the inquiry.
– Betsy

Betsy,
     We don’t have a clubhouse or office, so asking as the CAM, can the three-person fine committee convene its meeting in a home? Who presents the information at that committee hearing so the committee can make its decision?