By Lilliana M. Farinas-Sabogal, Esq. / Published May 2021
[…] Community association management is a term that is used to generally describe the practice of assisting a board of directors to run and operate the community association. However, there are legal implications to the term. In fact, Part VIII of Chapter 468 in the Florida Statutes is devoted exclusively to “Community Association Management.” Florida Statute §468.431 defines “community association management,” in part, as “any of the following practices requiring substantial specialized knowledge, judgment, and managerial skill when done for remuneration and when the association or associations served contain more than 10 units or have an annual budget or budgets in excess of $100,000…” It then goes on to list a diverse set of practices ranging from controlling and disbursing funds of a community association to calculating the votes required for a quorum and responding to requests for estoppel certificates.